Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION
Here at Unapolegetic we are dedicated to respect and protect your privacy. With this text we want to inform you more about our website procedures – what we do, how we do it and how this affect you as a customer.

The Privacy Policy below (together with our Terms & Conditions, any other documents referred to it and our Cookie Policy) describes how we collect, use, store and process your personal information.

Please take your time to read it as our goal is to maintaining your privacy. Please remember that you can manage your information och protect your privacy at anytime, by viewing and editing your information in your account or controlling what cookies are used when you visit unapolegetic.co.

This Privacy Policy is for the website https://unapolegetic.co and all its sub-domains (hereinafter, the “Website”), and is served by UNAPOLEGETIC AB, a company organized under the laws of Sweden, with registration number 559116-4693.

Laws and regulations
The information we collect, use and process are collected in accordance with:

  • The Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, or “GDPR”)
  • The Swedish Data Protection Act (Personuppgiftslag 1998:204).


Where do we store your data?
Where a third-party provider is located outside the European Economic Area, we will always ensure that the transfer of personal data will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission where the data protection authority does not believe that the third country has adequate data protection laws or with companies that are Privacy Shield Certified.

Who can access your data?
Your data may be shared within Unapolegetic. We never pass on, sell or swap your data for marketing purposes to third parties outside our company.

Data that is forwarded to third parties, is only used to provide you with our services. You will find categories of third parties under every specific process below.What is the legal ground for processing?
For every specific process of personal data we collect from you, we will inform you whether the provision of personal data is statutory or required to enter a contract and whether it is an obligation to provide the personal data and possible consequences if you choose not to.


WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Right to access:
You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time. You can contact Unapolegetic and we will provide you with your personal data via e-mail.

Right to portability: 
Whenever Unapolegetic processes your personal data, by automated means based on your consent or based on an agreement, you have the right to get a copy of your data transferred to you or to another party. This only includes the personal data you have submitted to us.

Right to rectification: 
You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if the information is incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed. If you have an account you can edit your personal data under your account and membership pages.

Right to erasure:
You have the right to erase any personal data processed by Unapolegetic at any time except for the following situations:

  • you have an ongoing matter with Customer Service
  • you have an open order which has not yet been shipped or partially shipped
  • you have an unsettled debt with Unapolegetic, regardless of the payment method
  • if you are suspected or have misused our services within the last four years
  • your debt has been sold to a third party within the last three years or one year for deceased customers
  • your credit application has been rejected within the last three months
  • if you have made any purchase, we will keep your personal data in connection to your transaction for book-keeping purposes

Your right to object to processing based on legitimate interest:  
You have the right to object to processing of your personal data that is based on Unapolegetic’’s legitimate interest. We will not continue to process the personal data unless we can demostrate legitimate grounds for the process which overrides your interest and rights or due to legal claims.

Your right to object to direct marketing:
You have the right to object to direct marketing, including profiling analysis made for direct marketing purposes, by contacting our support.

Right to restriction:
You have the right to request that Unapolegetic restricts the process of your personal data under the following circumstances:

  • if you object to a processing based Unapolegetic’s legitimate interest, we shall restrict all processing of such data pending the verification of the legitimate interest.
  • if you have claim that your personal data is incorrect, we must restrict all processing of such data pending the verification of the accuracy of the personal data.
  • if the processing is unlawful you can oppose the erasure of personal data and instead request the restriction of the use of your personal data instead
  • if Unapolegetic no longer needs the personal data but it is required by you to defend legal claims.

How can you exercise your rights?
We take data protection very seriously and therefore we have dedicated customer service personnel to handle your requests in relation to your rights stated above. You can always reach them at [email protected]

Right to complain with a supervisory authority: 
If you consider Unapolegetic to process your personal data in an incorrect way you can contact us. You also have the right to raise a complaint to a supervisory authority.

Updates to our Privacy Notice:
We may need to update our Privacy Notice. The latest version of the Privacy Notice is always available on our website.

Why do we use your personal data?
We will use your personal data to create and manage your personal account in order to give you a personalised and relevant experience at our Website.  

We will provide you with your order history, details around your orders and enable you to handle your account settings. We will also provide you with easy ways to maintain accurate and updated information such as contact details and payment information.

What types of personal data do we collect?
We will always process your e-mail address and password that you submit to us when you sign up for an account. We will process following categories of personal data if you choose to provide it to us:

  • contact information such as name, address, telephone number
  • country
  • account settings
  • encrypted payment card information

We will process the following categories of personal data if you make a purchase

  • order history
  • delivery information
  • payment history

We will also process the following categories of personal data connected to your cookies

  • navigation and browsing history

Who has access to your personal data?
Data that is forwarded to third parties, is only used to provide you with the services mentioned above, to optimize the website and analysis tools for product rating.

What is the legal ground to process your personal data?
The processing of your personal data for your account is based on your consent when you create your Unapolegetic account. The processing of your personal data provide you with relevant product information is based on our legitimate interest.

Your right to withdraw your consent:
You have the right to withdraw your consent from the processing of your personal data at any time. When you do so your account will cease to exist and Unapolegetic will not be able to provide you with the services mentioned above.

How long do we save your data?
We will keep your data for as long as you have an active Unapolegetic account.

You have the right to terminate your account at any time, if you choose to do so your account will cease to exist and you will be considered inactive. We will keep your personal data if there are any legal requirements and if there is an open dispute.

After your account has been terminated your data will be deleted.

Your right to object to processing of your data:
You have the right to object to processing of your personal data that is based on Unapolegetic’s legitimate interest by contacting [email protected] Your account will then be deleted and we will not be able to carry out our services to you.

Why do we use your personal data?
We will use your personal data to manage your purchase online at our Website by processing your orders and returns via our online services and send you notifications of delivery status or in the event of any problems with the delivery of your items.

  • We will use your personal data to manage your payments.
  • We will also use your data in order to handle complaints and return matters for products.

Your personal data is being used to identify you and to  validate your legal age for shopping online and to confirm your address with external partners.

We want to offer you different payment alternatives and will carry out analysis in order to find out what payment alternatives are available to you, including your payment history and credit checks.

What types of personal data do we process?
We will process following categories of personal data

  • contact information such as name, address, e-mail address and telephone number
  • payment information and payment history
  • credit information
  • order information

Who has access to your personal data?
Your personal data that is forwarded to third parties, is only used to provide you with the services mentioned above, companies to validate your address, to send you order confirmation, warehouse and distribution suppliers in connection with the delivery of your order. Payment service providers for your payment. Credit reference agencies for identity and credit checks and debt collection agencies.

Please be aware that many of these recipient companies have an independent right or obligation to process your personal data.

What is the legal ground to process your personal data?
The processing of your personal data is necessary for Unapolegetic to fulfil the service of managing and delivering the order to you.

How long do we save your data?
We will keep your data as long as you are an active customer.

Why do we use your personal data?
We will use your personal data to send you marketing offers, information surveys and invitations through e-mails. In order to optimise your experience of the Website we will provide you with relevant information, recommended products and send you personalised offers.

What types of personal data do we process?
We will process following categories of personal data

  • contact information such as e-mail address
  • information gathered when you visit our website.

What types of personal data do we process?
We will only connect your cookie ID to your personal data submitted and gathered in relation to your account.

Who has access to your personal data?
Data that is forwarded to third parties is only used to provide you with the services mentioned above, analysis tool in order to collect statistics to optimize our website and present you with relevant material.

What is the legal ground to process your personal data?

We will only connect your cookies to your personal data if you are logged in to your Unapolegetic account. If you are logged in to your account the legal ground is based on our legitimate interest.

How long do we save your data?
Unapolegetic does not save your personal data. You can easily erase cookies from your computer or mobile device using your browser. You can choose to disable cookies, or to receive a notification each time a new cookie is sent to your computer or mobile device. Please note that if you choose to disable cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of all our features.

Why do we use your personal data?
We will use your personal data to manage your queries, to handle complaints and warranty matters for products and technical support matters through e-mail, our chat function, telephone and through social media.

We may also contact you if there is a problem with your order.

What types of personal data do we process?
We will process any data you provide to us, including the following categories

  • contact information such as name, address, e-mail address and telephone number
  • payment information and payment history
  • credit information
  • order information
  • account or member number
  • all correspondance in the matter

Who has access to your personal data?
Data that is forwarded to third parties, is only used to provide you with the services mentioned above.

What is the legal ground to process your personal data?
The processing of your personal data is based on Unapolegetic’s legitimate interest.

How long do we keep your data?
We will keep your data for 100 days for telephone and  e-mails logs and correncepondation and for 12 months for  case management.

Your right to object to processing based on legitimate interest:
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data that is based on Unapolegetic’s legitimite interest. Unapolegetic will not continue to process the personal data unless we can demostrate a legitimate ground for the process which overrides your interest and rights or due to legal claims.

Why do we use your personal data? 
We will use your personal data to comply with obligations in laws, court rulings and decisions from authorites. This includes using your personal data to collect and verify accounting data to comply with our book-keeping rules.

What types of personal data do we process?
We will process following categories of personal data

  • customer number
  • order number
  • name
  • postal address
  • transaction amount
  • transaction date

Who has access to your personal data?
Your data will be shared within Unapolegetic AB. We will share your personal data with IT companies that provide book-keeping system solutions.

What is the legal ground to process your personal data?
The processing of your personal data is necessary for Unapolegetic to fulfil its legal obligation.

How long do we save your data?

We will save your data in compliance with the book-keeping rules in your country.